Webotico Privacy Policy

WEBOTICO PRIVACY POLICY

⇒ Last updated: May 18, 2016

Welcome to Webotico com’s Privacy Policy. Webotico.com truly respects the privacy of its users, and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly.

WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for this website www.webotico.com , served by Webotico.inc, and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

When registering a Webotico website, it is necessary to specify a username and an email address. The specified username will be made public as part of the web address username.Webotico.com.

The email address is used to send you notifications concerning your Webotico website. These include your login data, announcements, product-related information, and more. You always have the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter and individual email alerts (email notification of new contact form entries, comments, or guestbook posts). For certain service packages, such as Domains, other contact and payment details are required. This data will be stored only until you delete your Webotico account.

Your information will never be sold to third parties. We will not disclose any personal data without your consent, unless:

Information on usage of your Webotico website

When you log into your Webotico website, the Webotico server automatically collects data on how you use Webotico in what is known as an activity log. The server collects information on your activity (including storage space used, number of sign-ins, etc.), statistical data (such as your browser, date and time of log in, cookie ID, and referrer URL), and your IP address.

Information security

We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry ¬standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk¬ based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place to help us protect your data. However, no company, including Webotico, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on the Website, you can send us a customer care request.

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device. Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within Webotico website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html .Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advice users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk. This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Promotional Messages

By subscribing to any Services (including to any of our newsletters, blogs, social media accounts or public events) and providing Webotico with your e-mail address or any other contact information (such as your phone number or social media handle), you expressly agree to receive promotional content, messages or calls from Webotico or our partners (acting on Webotico behalf) through such means. Accordingly, Webotico and its partners shall be entitled to call you or send you promotional content or messages by e-mail, SMS, direct text messages, marketing calls and similar forms of communication. If you wish not to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify Webotico at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

External Links

Although Webotico website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Webotico cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Webotico participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither Webotico website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive Information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. Webotico website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Resources & Further Information © Webotico, Inc.